Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is valued.

This Statement is made by N HOTEL MYKONOS to inform you about www.nhotelmykonos.com policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security, and access of personal data.

N HOTEL MYKONOS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- Name

- Contact information including email address

- Demographic information such as country of residence, preferences, and interests

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- For internal record keeping.

- For Reservation Management

- To improve our products and services.

- To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can unsubscribe anytime from our promotional campaigns and stop receiving from us.

- To customize the website according to your interests.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Ordinance. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly update the information accordingly.

 

Security

To ensure that your information is secure and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not provide any personal information to third parties.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, the data will be removed from the system afterwards.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Notice of CCTV surveillance

We would like to inform you that we have installed a video surveillance system inside and outside our hotel unit. The recording of the material and the operation of the system are
carried out in compliance with the legislative and regulatory framework. The material collected is solely used for the security of the company's facilities and premises and to protect the health
of the employees and the visitors during their stay. In cases where a natural person is identified,the images are treated as personal data.

Recordings from the video surveillance system are stored safely. The storage of the recorded material is carried out in such a way that the integrity of the information is maintained. The
company informs its personnel and other natural persons visiting its premises by means of a signage that the premises are monitored by a video surveillance system. Disclosure of the
material recorded by the cameras of the video-surveillance system shall be effected when required and in accordance with the purposes for which the system was put into operation. The operation and monitoring of the video surveillance system is effected by authorised personnel of the company (Facility Security Officers) and by the security service provider.

Our company preservesthe recorded material for the necessary period of time required to fulfil the purposes of the recording. More specifically, the recorded material is preserved for up to
fifteen (15) days.

Natural persons have the right to request a copy of any material in the video surveillance system in which they are located and clearly identifiable. If the request is valid, the Company
shall, in accordance with the Data Subject Information Procedure, send the recorded material to the applicant, within 30 days from the receipt of the request, provided that the personal
data have not been deleted.

You may also object at any time to the processing of your personal data and request in writing the rectification, temporary non-use, blocking, non-transmission or deletion of your data. If you
object, we must stop processing unless we can either demonstrate a compelling legitimate interest for processing that overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms or where we need to
process the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise the above rights or for any queries you may have in relation to the processing of your personal data in this context, you may contact our company by email at:
[email protected]

You have the right to file a complaint at the Personal Data Protection Authority for matters relating to the processing of your personal data. For the competence of the Authority and how
to file a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr - My rights - File a complaint), where detailed information is available.

 

N HOTEL MYKONOS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of those changes.

In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.

Book your Moments that Deserve a Summer Place to Unravel.

Dear Guest, we are currently working on finalising our 2023 rates. Please contact us directly for reservations and availability.